In order to be eligible for the award the recipient must have an active bar license in Florida. The recipient can be a public defender or a private attorney that devotes a majority of their practice of law to public interest law.
Annette Daniels, after roughly nineteen years with the Clerk’s Office, reports she has been terminated due to her candidacy to replace Brenda Forman as Clerk.
John Morrison, Assistant Public Defender, Appellate Division, Miami PDO, has filed this Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus with the Third DCA relating to the procedural and constitutional concerns regarding section 907.041(5)(b): “A person arrested for a dangerous crime may not be granted nonmonetary pretrial release at a first appearance hearing if the court has determined there is probable cause to believe the person has committed the offense.”